Awards

VCSEA is currently accepting nominations for the 2023 Gail Lynk and Golden Apple Awards until April 15th, 2023.

Please click here for more information on the Gail Lynk Award and nomination requirements.

Please click here for more information the Golden Apple Awards and nomination requirements.

The 2022 Golden Apple Award

The Vermont Council of Special Education Administrators (VCSEA) is pleased to sponsor our annual Golden Apple Award. The Golden Apple is presented each spring to an individual and/or team who, through professionalism and advocacy for students with disabilities:  

CONGRATULATIONS TO: Jennifer Patenaude of North Country Supervisory Union, the 2022 Golden Apple Individual Award Winner

AND CONGRATULATIONS TO:  Danielle Palmer, Corrie Rilling, Steph Barclay, Courtney Sholtz, Chyann Newton, Kaitlyn Trombly, Mercedes Fontes, Stephanie Greenslit, Cathy Trainque, Heather Placey-Noyes, Ashley MacCormack, Collette Smith, and Andrea Wasson of the Central Vermont Supervisory Union BOOST Team, the 2022 Golden Apple Team Award Winners!


The 2021 Gail Lynk Administrator of the Year Award


Gail Lynk was a special education administrator for many years in Addison Northwest Supervisory Union.  She had a tremendous, long lasting, positive impact on the students, families and professionals she worked with before her death.  

Each year, Vermont Council of Special Education Administrators recognizes and celebrates the achievements of a Vermont Special Education Administrator through the presentation of the Gail Lynk Administrator of the Year Award. This award recognizes exemplary effort and achievement on behalf of Vermont children with special needs.  This award is presented by VCSEA to a Special Education Administrator who demonstrates the pursuit of excellence in the field of Special Education.  

CONGRATULATIONS TO:  Heather Freeman of the Orleans Southwest Supervisory Union, the 2022 Gail Lynk Administrator of the Year!


Past Winners

Gail Lynk Administrator of the Year


2022:  Heather Freeman, Orange Southwest Supervisory Union

2021:   Marsha Bruce, Rutland Northeast Supervisory Union

2020:   Awards were cancelled for 2020

2019:   Shirley Carlson, Franklin Northeast SU

2018:   Vicki Wells,  Addison Central School 

2017:   Erin Maguire, Chittenden South SU

2016:   Marisa Duncan-Holley, Windham Southeast SU

2015:   Meagan Roy, Chittenden South SU

2014:   Beth Hemingway, Grand Isle SU

2013:   Judith Eklund, Caledonia Central SU

2012:   Eloise McGarry, Rutland City SD

2011:   Joanne LeBlanc, Orleans Southwest SU

2010:   Kristin Benway, Addison-Rutland SU

2009:   Pamela Reed, Rutland High School

2008:   Karen Woolsey, Windsor Northwest SU

2007:   Nancy Thomas, Washington Central SU

2006:   Steve Kinney, Orange Southwest SU

2005:   Susan Cano, Lamoille North SU

2004:   Jeanne Collins, Burlington SD

2003:   Carlene Bellamy, Washington Northeast SU

2002:   Kathleen Buck, Southwest VT SU

2001:   Linda Chaim, Franklin Northwest SU

2000:   Adrienne Fischer, Franklin West SU

1999:   Diane Treadway, Addison Northeast SU

1998:   Jo-Anne Unruh, Hartford SD

1997:   Linda Redmond, Barre Town

1996:   Joyce Duback, Springfield SD

1995:   Michelle LaRouche, Rutland Northeast SU

1994:   Vicki Hornus, Burlington SD

1993:   Terry Hurlbert, Essex North SU

1992:   Janice Keffer, Milton SD

1991:   Daniel Kucij, Franklin Central SU

1990:   Barbara Rocray, Windham Southeast SU  


Golden Apple Award


Individual Winners


2022: Jennifer Patenaude, North Country Supervisory Union

2021:   Sarah Sargent, Shelburne Community School

2020:   Awards were cancelled for 2020

2019:   Melinda Schmalz, Barre Supervisory Union

2018:   Caitlin Fort, Lyndon Town School

2017:   Bruce Whitman, Leland and Grey High School

2016:   Heidi Mosher, Franklin Northwest Supervisory Union

2015:   Jessica Kuzmich, Manchester Elementary School

2014:   Linell Vilaseca, Champlain Valley Union High School


Team Winners


2022: Central Vermont Supervisory Union BOOST Team

Danielle Palmer, Corrie Rilling, Steph Barclay, Courtney Sholtz, Chyann Newton, Kaitlyn Trombly, Mercedes Fontes, Stephanie Greenslit, Cathy Trainque, Heather Placey-Noyes, Ashley MacCormack, Collette Smith, and Andrea Wasson 


2021:  Champlain Valley School District

Katey Wisse, Janelle Moynihan, Ali Karmosky, Traci Titchener, Jennifer Randal, Cindy Cole


2018:   Harwood Union Supervisory

Rachael Potts, Elizabeth King, Donna Mullins, Susan Whitehair, Brian Anderson, Kyla Allon, Ellen Bruneau & Shonna Hunter


2017:   Proctor Elementary School  

Jessica Houck, Becky Smith-McKee, Beth Mitchell, Abby Bennett, Sandi Reardon & Amanda Anderson


2016:   The Westford Middle School Team 

Dave Goss, Lee Lichtenstein, Sally Conant, Chris Cichoski Kelly, Kristy Pigeon, Sheila Thurston & Amy Gates


2015:   The North Country Academy Team

Andrew Bouchard, Anita Mayhew, Cheryl Bugbee, Colleen Fagan, Chris Murphy, Jessica Puckett, Meg Norman, Pam Wade, Ryan Anderson, Rachel Maxwell, Robyn Midi, Richard Szymanski, & Rob Wing


2014:   The Riverside Middle School Team

Darlene Petke, Val Gasco, Jeff Vandivere, Franco Chiapperini, Tom Green, Mary Ellen Schofield & Meredith Jez


2013:   The Cambridge Elementary School 

Dianne Carlino-Desroches, Michelle Piche, & Paulette Desell-Lund

The Vermont Council of Special Education Administrators

P.O. Box 18

Poultney, VT 05764

802-495-6538

www.vcsea.net